At Faulkners Surveyors we perform Party Wall Studies by expert and knowledgeable Party Wall Surveyors throughout the UK.

What is a Party Wall Award?

The process and requirements of a Party Wall Award are as set out in the Party Wall and so on. Act 1996. A Party Wall Award is an arrangement made between a minimum of 2 neighbouring occupiers prior to the beginning of construction/building work which is to be carried out to a party border or structure, or where works are being carried out in close proximity to a party border or structure. There are 3 primary kinds of work which require a Party Wall Surveyor to carry out a Party Wall Award and these are:

  • Line of junction (building a new wall on or along with a limit).
  • Party Structure Functions (works to an existing party wall such as cutting into, restoring, thickening etc.).
  • Adjacent Excavation (excavations to a lower level within either 3m or 6m of an existing structure).

In London and throughout the UK, our skilled business structure property surveyors carry out a range of professional surveying services including Party Wall Studies (Party Wall Awards). At Commercial Building Surveyors we carry out Party Wall Surveys by professional and knowledgeable Party Wall Surveyors throughout the UK.

Party Wall (WikiPedia)

Usually, the home builder lays the wall along a residential property line dividing two terraced residences, so that one half of the wall’s density lies on each side. This kind of wall surface is usually structural. Party walls can additionally be created by 2 abutting wall surfaces constructed at various times.

wall party

Party Wall Act

The Party Wall etc. Act 1996 is an enabling Act, insofar as it gives the owner of a property the legal right to carry out particular works that might otherwise make up trespass or problem.

It likewise seeks to safeguard the interests of adjoining owners from any possibly negative results that such works may have by enforcing a requirement that all adjacent owners be provided prior notice of them.

In addition, the Act attends to an obligatory conflict resolution procedure mediated by a statutorily selected surveyor or surveyors if neighbouring owners have issues about the implementation of any proposal so informed.

Particularly, such notice must be served where the owner of a property (referred to as ‘the structure owner’) means to carry out any construction work described in Sections 1, 2 and 6 of the Act. Keep in mind that it is just those works that are covered by the Act and the scope is limited to the following:

The information that Sees should offer in regard of works covered the above sections is different in each case. The requirements of Area 1 and Section 6 Notifications are set out in those areas but the requirements of a Notification associating with Section 2 works is set out in Section 3 of the Act. It is essential to keep in mind that the validity of any notification not providing all the relevant details or served in the inaccurate way, could be open up to challenge in Court.

There is no basic kind of Notice although lots of people utilize those published by the RICS or variations added to the explanatory brochure provided by the Department for Communities and Local Government. Offered all the details needed by the relevant area of the Act is present, a basic letter would be equally legitimate.

Depending on the situations of any provided job there may be more than one adjoining owner on whom see needs to be served in respect of the exact same work and, in the case of deep excavations, an Adjoining Owner may be other than an instant neighbour. It is constantly preferable to talk about the desired deal with adjoining owners before serving them with formal written notice – a proposition well explained might reduce concerns sufficient to prevent a dispute occurring and avoid the need to select property surveyors.

There are 2 exceptions where the need to serve notice may be avoided:

  1. De minimis works: The government’s explanatory brochure says that some works on a party wall may be so small that service of notice under the Act would be generally considered not required and give as examples works not likely to affect the structural strength or support functions of a party structure or trigger damage to the neighbours side of it, such as re-plastering, shallow chasing for electrical wiring or inserting power sockets, and screws to support racks, kitchen area cupboards, and the like.
  2. Functions under Section 2 of the Act supplied that composed authorization is gotten from all Adjoining Owners and Occupiers prior to work commences.

The 3 types of Notification are known, respectively as:

A party structure notification need to be served a minimum of two months before the date on which it is proposed to start that work. The other 2 notices must be served at least one month prior to work commencing.

The necessary info which Notices must consist of are as follows:

The majority of the pro-forma notices in use consist of the following information as a matter of course regardless of the type of notification:

Section 10 of the Act states that where an adjacent owner does not consent in writing to works alerted by the building owner under Areas 3 and 6, both parties should either agree on the consultation of a single surveyor to act for both of them (referred to as the Agreed Surveyor), or each appoint their own surveyor, to figure out by award matters in dispute between the parties.

Where a job is straightforward, this might only involve consideration of the time and way in which those works are to be performed. In more complex schemes, thought will have to be offered to a commensurately greater number of aspects and indeed selected property surveyors have the statutory jurisdiction to make an award in respect of any matter gotten in touch with any work to which the act relates.

The same procedure is utilized to resolve any subsequent disagreements in between neighbouring owners that may arise in relation to the alerted works, including any loss or damage suffered by an adjoining owner as a result of their execution.

Inactiveness on the part of the adjoining owner does not halt the statutory procedure. A conflict can emerge by an adjoining owner actively dissenting, that is, communicating to the structure owner an objection in regard of some matter developing out of or incidental to the works – the methods of making that objection are trivial, but if he remains silent, neither dissenting nor consenting for a period of 14 days after having actually been served with a Notice under either Area 3 or Area 6, the Act considers a dissent to have arisen in any event.

There is no deemed dissent arrangement in Section 1 of the Act. A legitimate dispute can still occur, and property surveyors be designated in accordance with Area 10, in regard of works notified under that area however only as regards real dissent on specific grounds. An adjacent owner’s reasons for disputing Area 2 and Section 6 works are rarely specified prior to the appointment of surveyors and in a lot of cases not even then.

Where dissent has emerged, whether actual or considered, both owners are legally required to select an agreed surveyor or, if they can not jointly settle on a bachelor, a surveyor each and if requested to make such a visit by the other party, must do so within 10 days of the request being served. Failure to comply, immediately provides the owner making the demand the statutory authority to appoint a property surveyor on behalf of the recalcitrant party. This treatment is set out in area 10( 4) of the Act.

Where two surveyors are selected, they are obliged to agree upon the choice, in composing, of a 3rd property surveyor who might be called upon by either of the surveyors or either of the parties to identify the challenged matters and make the required award. The 3rd property surveyor is never ever appointed by anybody however the Act offers the person so selected the exact same statutory powers as the two surveyors.

3rd surveyors are most typically called upon where the two surveyors have actually reached an impasse in their deliberations over some specific point and typically this can be in regard on the reasonableness of the charges of the property surveyor selected by the adjacent owner. Hardly ever will a 3rd property surveyor be asked to draw up an award in respect of the entire works however may join with one or other of the two property surveyors to do so if the requirement occurs.

There is no definition of who can be a property surveyor, but it must not be the same individual that will supervise the works.

The award will set out the works that can be performed, who will pay the charges for the preparation of the award and evaluation of the works to guarantee that they abide by the works, and who will spend for the works. If the work is solely for the benefit of the structure owner, then they will generally be needed to pay the charges and the cost of the works.

If they disagree with the award, celebrations have 14 days to appeal to the county court.

The Act permits access to the adjacent residential or commercial property for the functions of carrying out the works whether the adjoining owner permits or not, nevertheless they must be offered 14 days notice.

NB: The introduction of The Party Wall and so on. Act 1996 (Electronic Communications) Order 2016 suggests that from 6 April 2016, notifications and other documents can be served by electronic interactions.

The info that Observes should provide in regard of works covered the above areas is various in each case. The requirements of Area 1 and Area 6 Notifications are set out in those areas but the requirements of a Notification relating to Area 2 works is set out in Section 3 of the Act. A legitimate disagreement can still arise, and property surveyors be appointed in accordance with Section 10, in respect of works notified under that section however only as concerns actual dissent on specific premises. An adjoining owner’s factors for disputing Area 2 and Section 6 works are rarely defined prior to the appointment of property surveyors and in many cases not even then.

Where dissent has developed, whether actual or considered, both owners are lawfully required to select a concurred surveyor or, if they can not jointly concur on a single person, a surveyor each and if asked for to make such an appointment by the other party, should do so within 10 days of the request being served.

Related Articles

Around the Web